Get started29a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since November 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 207.7% above the 1998 sale of £66,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
29a has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent to change the colour of the front railings to revert back to the original green.
29a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 29a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,240
Street avg £3,266
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 1998Most recent
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AF: £180,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU19 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB