Get startedAlverstone House is a semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in Alverstone House, where floor areas span 38–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 55). The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 36.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 59 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £151,620. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Alverstone House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£151,620
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Alverstone House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£151,620
+21.3%over 8 years26 July 2013
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years17 June 2009
£115,000
+17.9%over 8 years18 July 2000
£97,500
+68.1%over 2 years10 October 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AF: £180,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU19 5FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.