Get started25a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bagshot (GU19 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 22.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 57 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 10 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
25a has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed building consent to change the colour of the front railings to revert back to the original green.
25a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 25a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2007Most recent
£156,000
+83.6%over 7 years30 November 1999
£84,950
+30.8%over 1 year15 January 1998
£64,949
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5AF: £180,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU19 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.