Get started46 Meadowbank Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2024 for £212,500.
46 Meadowbank Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
46 Meadowbank Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,830
Street avg £4,174
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£212,500
+66.7%over 19 years14 April 2004
£127,500
+112.7%over 5 years8 May 1998
£59,950
+7.1%over 9 months6 August 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £275,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU18 5AA
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.