Get started34 Meadowbank Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £275,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 34 Meadowbank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £4,147
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£275,000
+3.8%over 7 years20 May 2016
£265,000
+67.2%over 11 years29 October 2004
£158,500
+76.1%over 5 years30 July 1999
£90,000
+20.0%over 2 years10 June 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU18 5YN
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.