Get started24 Meadowbank Road is a semi-detached house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £255,000.
24 Meadowbank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
24 Meadowbank Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,164
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 September 2024Most recent
£255,000
+4.1%over 8 years9 October 2015
£245,000
+72.5%over 6 years26 June 2009
£142,000
+35.2%over 8 years19 October 2000
£105,000
+47.9%over 3 years6 October 1997
£71,000
+13.6%over 8 months21 January 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £275,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU18 5UE
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.