Get started26 Meadowbank Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Meadowbank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 26 Meadowbank Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,164
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£270,000
+48.8%over 15 years31 August 2007
£181,500
+16.7%over 2 years19 November 2004
£155,500
+38.2%over 3 years27 July 2001
£112,500
+50.1%over 3 years24 October 1997
£74,950
+24.9%over 1 year12 June 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £275,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU18 5YN
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.