Get started40 Meadowbank Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 44 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
40 Meadowbank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
40 Meadowbank Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,886
Street avg £4,170
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£215,000
+62.9%over 12 years16 September 2009
£132,000
+2.3%over 4 years12 May 2005
£129,000
+4.9%over 1 year16 January 2004
£123,000
+27.5%over 2 years10 August 2001
£96,500
+61.0%over 3 years1 May 1998
£59,950
+20.0%over 1 year25 October 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU18 5AA
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.