Get started22 Meadowbank Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lightwater (GU18 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £232,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Meadowbank Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
22 Meadowbank Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,143
Street avg £4,214
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£232,000
+7.9%over 6 years20 June 2014
£215,000
+48.3%over 11 years7 March 2003
£145,000
+55.5%over 3 years11 January 2000
£93,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU18 5SX: £270,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU18 5YN
Closest school
0.9 km
Lightwater Village Infant School and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.