Get startedByrons Farm House is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
13 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused, 5 pending. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £915,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Byrons Farm House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
An application for a single-storey side extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension.
Byrons Farm House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£953,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£915,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Byrons Farm House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,112
Street avg £5,024
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension following demolition of existing extension
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2024Most recent
£915,000
+31.7%over 5 years8 March 2019
£695,000
+33.7%over 13 years5 October 2005
£520,000
+48.6%over 4 years23 April 2001
£350,000
+16.7%over 6 months12 October 2000
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5PE: £1,250,000 (2025–2022).
The White House Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Apr 2025
Townsend House Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Feb 2024
Corner Cottage Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Jan 2024
1 Byrons Cottages Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Jul 2023
Rowanhurst Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU10 5JA
St Cross Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00