Get startedCorner Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £650,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement of existing porch, erection of single storey rear extension and erection of outbuilding.
Corner Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, Corner Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,285
Street avg £5,003
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, low ceilings to match existing property, timber windows to match existing property and open sided oak timber garage. Demolition of pre-fabricated garage..
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2024Most recent
£650,000
+13.0%over 3 years3 November 2020
£575,000
+1.8%over 1 year21 November 2018
£565,000
+14.1%over 4 years12 June 2014
£495,000
+55.7%over 10 years24 October 2003
£318,000
+105.8%over 6 years21 May 1997
£154,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5PE: £1,250,000 (2025–2022).
The White House Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Apr 2025
Byrons Farm House Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Nov 2024
Townsend House Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Feb 2024
1 Byrons Cottages Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Jul 2023
Rowanhurst Dippenhall Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Aug 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU10 5NH
St Cross Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.