Get started6 Factory Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dippenhall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5DP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 838 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £412,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 5 EPCs).
6 Factory Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2022
6 Factory Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 Factory Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
26 (F)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£412,000
+14.4%over 4 years9 March 2017
£360,000
+30.9%over 3 years26 April 2013
£275,000
+10.0%over 6 years11 August 2006
£249,950
+38.1%over 5 years4 May 2001
£181,000
+31.2%over 2 years28 August 1998
£138,000
+38.0%over 2 years26 April 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in GU10 5DP: £418,000 (2021–2021).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
GU10 5BH
Coxbridge Business Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Potters Gate CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.