Get started4 Bourne Dene is a five-bedroom detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 189 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (244 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £993,000 is 43.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £690,000 in September 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Alterations and extension to existing garage to provide an annexe.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£993,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£690,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Bourne Dene is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £5,792
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 241 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Erection of extensions and alterations to elevations including fenestration cladding and balcony.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2020Most recent
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4RF: £965,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU10 4QH
Jubilee Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB