Get started2 Bourne Dene is a five-bedroom detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,564,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £1,415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Bourne Dene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of extensions and alterations (as amended by plans 16/06/16).
Price for 2 Bourne Dene has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£1,415,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
2 Bourne Dene is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,752
Street avg £5,091
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension following demolition of existing external staircase.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 2022Most recent
£1,415,000
+489.6%over 25 years12 November 1997
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4RF: £690,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
GU10 4QH
Jubilee Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB