Get started1 Beacon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £605,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
1 Beacon Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2023
Alterations to roof of existing garage and conversion to habitable accommodation.
1 Beacon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Beacon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,722
Street avg £4,364
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2022Most recent
£605,000
+116.1%over 18 years29 May 2003
£280,000
+41.8%over 2 years24 November 2000
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4PA: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU10 4QQ
Beacon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.