Get started42 Beacon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £830,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
42 Beacon Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of extensions following demolition of existing garage.
Latest sale on 42 Beacon Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 42 Beacon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,533
Street avg £4,411
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of a two storey extension with dormer window in roof above following demolition of existing garage.
8 January 2025Most recent
£830,000
+213.2%over 23 years12 October 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4PA: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU10 4AP
Beacon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB