Get started1 Clay Hill Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4QB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £356,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
1 Clay Hill Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2023
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£356,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 1 Clay Hill Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£356,500
+15.0%over 7 years15 April 2013
£310,000
+10.7%over 7 years10 February 2006
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4QB: £915,000 (2022–2017).
2 Clay Hill Cottages Kings Lane Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Oct 2022
3 Kings Lane Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Sept 2022
The Old Barn Kings Lane Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Dec 2021
15 Kings Lane Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Nov 2020
14 Kings Lane Wrecclesham Farnham
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU10 4BG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.