Get startedFerndale is a detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3JW). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,902,000 is 34.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Ferndale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
Ferndale has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of extensions and alterations to elevations; construction of swimming pool; erection of detached garage (as amplified by addition information received 12/08/2020)
Ferndale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,902,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£1,410,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, Ferndale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,402
Street avg £4,522
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension alterations to existing internal garage and erection of dormer windows to provide additional habitable accommodation installation of external swimming pool and erection of detached double garage outbuilding.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 February 2014Most recent
£1,410,000
+156.4%over 13 years14 June 2000
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3JW: £1,150,000 (2021–2010).
4 Pine Ridge Drive Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Sept 2021
Grayswood Pine Ridge Drive Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Aug 2017
1 Pine Ridge Drive Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold May 2017
7 Pine Ridge Drive Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Jan 2017
2 Pine Ridge Drive Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Oct 2010
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
GU10 3HU
Black Pond Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.