Get startedWyverstone is a detached house in Rushmoor, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2EP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £463,000 is 32.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £350,000.
Wyverstone sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Amendment to wa/2020/1673 for changing roof profile and reducing the length of the eastern roof.
Wyverstone valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 5 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, Wyverstone runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £4,926
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Erection of dwelling and associated works following demolition of existing bungalow (as amended by plans received 18.12.2020 And 12.02.2021).
16 June 2024Most recent
£350,000
-9.1%over 4 years11 December 2019
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2EP: £600,000 (2025–2019).
Merlin Cottage Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Oct 2025
Mon Abri Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Jun 2024
Rivendell Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Sept 2021
Bramcote Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
Old Tile Cottage Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU10 2DD
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.