Get startedOld Tile Cottage is a detached house in Rushmoor, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2EP). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,349,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £1,120,000.
Old Tile Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
A a porch application was refused at Old Tile Cottage in 2022.
Erection of ground floor infill extension (as amended by plans received 09/05/2023)
Latest sale on Old Tile Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£1,120,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, Old Tile Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £4,986
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness under section 192 for erection of a single storey rear extension.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2019Most recent
£1,120,000
+443.7%over 24 years28 February 1995
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2EP: £540,000 (2025–2021).
Merlin Cottage Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Oct 2025
Mon Abri Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Jun 2024
Wyverstone Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Jun 2024
Rivendell Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Sept 2021
Bramcote Tilford Road Rushmoor Farnham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
St John's CofE Aided Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.