Get started2 New Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £516,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 New Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 2 New Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £4,162
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£415,000
+72.9%over 14 years30 September 2005
£240,000
+823.1%over 2 years31 January 2003
£26,000
-69.2%over 3 years25 February 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DF: £345,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.