Get started12 New Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 17.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £340,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 New Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
12 New Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,658
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2025Most recent
£340,000
+13.3%over 6 years13 February 2019
£300,000
+36.4%over 9 years14 August 2009
£220,000
+7.3%over 4 years4 August 2005
£205,000
+55.3%over 5 years10 July 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DF: £380,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.