Get started14 New Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £380,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 New Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 14 New Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,578
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 March 2023Most recent
£380,000
+84.5%over 17 years15 July 2005
£206,000
+37.3%over 3 years23 October 2001
£150,000
+123.9%over 5 years1 April 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DF: £345,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.