Get started101 The Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 sits 162.7% above the 2001 sale of £229,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 35.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of existing garage to habitable accommodation & new roof with raised ridge height to rear & side elevations.
101 The Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 101 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a replacement shed following demolition of 3 existing garden sheds.
4 May 2001Most recent
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DD: £382,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU10 1FF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB