Get started59 The Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 17.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £314,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
59 The Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,148
Street avg £3,929
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£314,000
+9.4%over 3 years15 January 2016
£287,000
+47.2%over 10 years13 May 2005
£195,000
+50.0%over 4 years30 August 2000
£130,000
+36.8%over 2 years16 January 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DD: £382,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.