Get started85 The Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
85 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Creation of a vehicular crossover to serve 85 & 87 The Street.
85 The Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 85 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,851
Street avg £4,029
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£285,000
+44.7%over 15 years16 September 2005
£197,000
+43.8%over 4 years27 April 2001
£137,000
+59.4%over 3 years1 September 1997
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DD: £382,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.