Get started89 The Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £382,500 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
89 The Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 89 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £3,916
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£382,500
+25.4%over 5 years23 August 2019
£305,000
+26.2%over 6 years4 January 2013
£241,586
+15.0%over 6 years6 April 2006
£210,000
+4.5%over 2 years10 October 2003
£201,000
+104.1%over 5 years29 May 1998
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DD: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.