Get started2a is a two-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 17th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 335.1% above the 1997 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 64.2% below the postcode norm.
2a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2020
2a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£779
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

27 March 1997Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BG: £158,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB