Get started1 Yeomans Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 21st smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 23 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Yeomans Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Yeomans Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elm Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£220,000
+4.8%over 6 years7 August 2018
£210,000
+50.0%over 12 years2 December 2005
£140,000
+169.2%over 3 years30 September 2002
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BG: £125,000 (2017–2009).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Ash Manor School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.