Get started7 Phillips Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed conversion of garage to study and utility room.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 7 Phillips Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,679
Street avg £4,242
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillips Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£460,000
+65.8%over 10 years5 April 2012
£277,500
+43.8%over 10 years16 October 2001
£192,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AW: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.