Get started16 Phillips Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2013. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion of existing attached single garage to domestic living accommodation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
16 Phillips Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,886
Street avg £4,303
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Phillips Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2025Most recent
£430,000
+32.3%over 9 years29 June 2015
£325,000
+18.2%over 4 years17 September 2010
£275,000
+123.6%over 13 years1 July 1997
£122,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AW: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU10 1EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.