Get started16 Kings Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 36% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rear extension with rooms in loft space dormers to front and side
16 Kings Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Kings Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,440
Street avg £4,831
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxenden Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

7 February 2017Most recent
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AU: £434,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB