Get started31 Kings Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£791/sq ft) was about 165.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £434,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 31 Kings Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£434,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
31 Kings Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,510
Street avg £4,650
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxenden Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2022Most recent
£434,000
+49.7%over 3 years18 January 2019
£290,000
+34.9%over 6 years28 September 2012
£215,000
+10.3%over 6 years20 June 2006
£195,000
+200.0%over 11 years28 April 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1AU: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Ash Manor School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.