Get started16 Dapdune Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 is 21.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Dapdune Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate to establish whether a single storey rear extension is permitted development.
Price for 16 Dapdune Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 16 Dapdune Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,795
Street avg £4,528
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cricket Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2019Most recent
£510,000
+7.1%over 2 years17 February 2017
£476,000
+41.0%over 3 years15 March 2013
£337,500
+8.9%over 2 years31 March 2010
£310,000
+10.7%over 3 years18 August 2006
£280,000
+12.2%over 4 years26 July 2002
£249,500
+149.5%over 4 years28 October 1997
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NY: £618,561 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.