Get started38 Foxenden Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £735,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Foxenden Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
38 Foxenden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 17 years.
£735,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 17 years.
38 Foxenden Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,594
Street avg £4,432
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£735,000
+16.7%over 5 years31 July 2015
£630,000
+79.0%over 11 years18 February 2004
£352,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4DL: £660,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.