Get started4 Chesham Mews is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2017. Sold June 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Replacement of all the existing timber windows, front external doors, and to include the aluminium sliding patio doors to the rear of the properties.
Price for 4 Chesham Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 4 Chesham Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £4,343
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£250,000
+19.1%over 11 years22 February 2010
£209,950
+20.7%over 8 months15 June 2009
£174,000
+140.0%over 11 years7 April 1998
£72,500
+20.9%over 2 years31 August 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NL: £254,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
GU1 3NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.