Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £217,000.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,200
Street avg £3,865
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£217,000
+14.2%over 11 years4 June 2013
£190,000
+8.6%over 3 years12 November 2009
£175,000
+4.8%over 4 years15 July 2005
£167,000
+251.6%over 10 years7 April 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HQ: £568,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.