Get started2 Weyview Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 sits 83.2% above the 2010 sale of £310,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 2 Weyview Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,069
Street avg £4,465
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cypress Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2010Most recent
£310,000
+3.3%over 4 years21 December 2005
£300,000
+20.0%over 2 years7 March 2003
£250,000
+10.1%over 1 year17 May 2001
£227,000
+51.3%over 2 years20 May 1998
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HN: £398,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ's College, Guildford. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.