Get started11 Chestnut Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £540,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Chestnut Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2021
11 Chestnut Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Chestnut Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£540,000
+10.2%over 4 years10 May 2017
£490,000
+39.2%over 4 years26 March 2013
£352,000
+11.7%over 6 years23 May 2006
£315,000
+31.3%over 1 year8 April 2005
£240,000
+4.3%over 2 years2 October 2002
£230,000
+84.1%over 4 years15 May 1998
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HG: £522,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.