Get startedThe Cloisters is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1FY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). At 62 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 68 units on EPC record in The Cloisters, where floor areas span 42–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 68 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in January 2023.
The Cloisters's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Cloisters's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
The Cloisters is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,565
Street avg £4,139
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burpham Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 January 2023Most recent
£345,000
+6.2%over 7 years11 December 2015
£325,000
+18.2%over 8 years22 December 2006
£274,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1FY: £238,000 (2025–2024).
The Cloisters Flat 26 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Oct 2025
The Cloisters Flat 17 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2025
The Cloisters Flat 67 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2024
The Cloisters Flat 24 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
The Cloisters Flat 64 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
George Abbot School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.