Get startedThe Cloisters is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1FY). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 20th smallest of 68 units on EPC record in The Cloisters, where floor areas span 42–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 67 EPCs).
The Cloisters's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
The Cloisters's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Cloisters stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,900
Street avg £4,150
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burpham Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

9 July 2024Most recent
£245,000
+7.7%over 11 years19 October 2012
£227,500
+7.6%over 5 years11 September 2007
£211,500
+5.8%8 May 2007
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1FY: £122,500 (2025–2023).
The Cloisters Flat 26 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Oct 2025
The Cloisters Flat 17 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Jun 2025
The Cloisters Flat 67 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2024
The Cloisters Flat 64 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2024
The Cloisters Flat 60 83 London Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.5 km
George Abbot School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.