Get started66 Nightingale Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
66 Nightingale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 66 Nightingale Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey rear/side extension with Juliet balcony at first floor.
66 Nightingale Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 9 years.
£546,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 66 Nightingale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,748
Street avg £5,035
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

10 June 2015Most recent
£546,500
+31.7%over 3 years16 December 2011
£415,000
+2.3%over 4 years15 June 2007
£405,500
+47.5%over 1 year16 December 2005
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EP: £448,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.