Get started9 Power Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Guildford HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 26% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £104,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 6 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 6 years.
9 Power Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,388
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£104,000
-10.3%over 6 years27 January 2016
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EJ: £71,250 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 1TZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB