Get started54 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 61 m² this is the 13th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £277,500 in August 2019.
54 Faraday Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2021
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£4,580
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

1 August 2019Most recent
£277,500
+18.1%over 7 years11 November 2011
£235,000
+10.3%over 7 years28 June 2004
£213,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EB: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.