Get started49 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Faraday Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 49 Faraday Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,915
Street avg £4,293
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£290,000
+3.6%over 3 years29 November 2019
£280,000
+5.7%over 5 years10 September 2014
£265,000
+9.3%over 6 years1 October 2007
£242,500
+15.5%over 3 years30 June 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EB: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.