Get started52 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 15th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £336,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
52 Faraday Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
52 Faraday Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
52 Faraday Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,508
Street avg £4,276
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2023Most recent
£336,000
+15.9%over 7 years1 May 2015
£290,000
+48.7%over 5 years18 May 2009
£195,000
-7.8%over 4 years30 June 2004
£211,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EB: £285,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.