Get started24 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 72 m² this is the 24th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 13.1% below the 2017 sale of £351,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
24 Faraday Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2019
Latest sale on 24 Faraday Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£351,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 24 Faraday Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,902
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

11 April 2017Most recent
£351,000
+45.0%over 6 years8 April 2011
£242,000
+2.5%over 6 years31 August 2004
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EA: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.