Get started17 Faraday Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1EA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 63 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £307,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
17 Faraday Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 19 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 17 Faraday Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,881
Street avg £3,757
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2023Most recent
£307,500
+10.6%over 9 years6 June 2014
£278,000
+28.7%over 6 years5 September 2007
£216,000
-7.3%over 2 years24 September 2004
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1EA: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.