Get started2 Sonic Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Sonic Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
2 Sonic Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£600,000
+33.3%over 7 years26 January 2015
£450,000
+262.9%over 2 years28 May 2012
£124,000
-63.1%over 5 years7 February 2007
£336,000
+17.9%over 2 years12 July 2004
£285,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in GU1 1DZ: £417,500 (2017–2004).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.