Get started1 Josephs Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 12.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £467,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2023
Retrospective application for retention of timber outbuilding.
1 Josephs Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
1 Josephs Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,701
Street avg £4,668
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£467,500
+33.6%over 5 years9 August 2013
£350,000
+11.1%over 5 years3 March 2008
£315,000
+26.0%over 4 years18 December 2003
£249,950
+79.8%over 1 year6 September 2002
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DN: £513,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.8 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.